Privacy Policy

Ray Creative respects your right to privacy and is committed to protect the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988. The APPs govern the way in which we collect, store, use, disclose and otherwise handle your personal information.

What is personal information and why we collect it

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.

We collect your personal information so that we can provide you with our services and/or products. This may include names, addresses, email addresses, phones and other details that you have provided when interacting with us.

How we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, and when we provide our services and/or products to you.

We may collect your personal information when you access our website or social media pages. This may be done through the use of web analytics tools, ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies that allow us to track and analyse our website usage. If you do not wish information to be stored as a cookie, you can disable cookies in your web browser.

We may also receive your personal information from media, publications and other publicly available sources.

How we use your personal information

We may use personal information collected from you to provide you with our services and/or products, including processing your orders and dealing with requests, enquiries or other customer care related activities.

We may use your personal information to improve our services and/or products, and better understand your needs.

We may also make you aware of new and additional services, products and opportunities available to you. We may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to email, telephone, sms or mail.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, professional advisers, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with legal requirements, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Ray Creative, its customers or third parties.

Security of personal information

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure and protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be totally secure.

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information, review and update our security measures when it is necessary. However, we will not be held responsible for events of unauthorised access or misuse of your personal information.

Access to your personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us in writing.

To obtain access to your personal information you will have to provide proof of identity to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may modify this Policy at any time, at our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon posting on our website.

Privacy complaints

If you have any queries or complaints about our privacy practices, please contact us at:

Ray Creative
PO Box 751, Ryde NSW 1680
info@raycreative.com.au